Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

US Alpine Results for Men's and Women's Slalom and Combined

US Alpine Results for Men's and Women's Slalom and Combined

Advice
By the SkiNet News Desk
posted: 01/01/2000

Jackson Hole, WY Mar. 30 (AP)--Results Wednesday of men's and women's slalom races and the combined titles at the U.S. Alpine Ski Championships.

Men

1. Erik Schlopy, Park City, Utah, 1 minute, 30.76 seconds.

2. Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 1:31.11.

3. Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo., 1:32.41.

4. Michael Tichy, Canada, 1:32.59.

5. Drew Thorne-Thomsen, Stratton Mountain, Vt., 1:33.50.

6. Chip Knight, New Canaan, Conn., 1:33.57.

7. Casey Puckett, Crested Butte, Colo., 1:33.67.

(tie) Tom Rothrock, Cashmere, Wash., 1:33.67.

9. Martin Tichy, Canada, 1:34.25.

10. Joshua Transue, Hunter, N.Y., 1:34.37.

11. Jed Schuetze, Boulder, Colo., 1:35.13.

12. Gregory Guignier, France, 1:35.17.

13. Rune Nielsen, Norway, 1:35.60.

14. David Lamb, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 1:36.49.

15. Scott Kennison, Waitsfield, Vt., 1:37.07.

Combined

1. Casey Puckett, Crested Butte, Colo., 49.01 points.

2. Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 57.02.

3. Joshua Transue, Hunter, N.Y., 108.51.

4. Brett Fischer, Winter Park, Colo., 115.93.

5. Jakub Fiala, Breckenridge, Colo., 117.74.

___

Women

1. Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 1:31.86.

2. Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn., 1:32.28.

3. Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo., 1:34.86.

4. Celine Dole, France, 1:35.78.

5. Tasha Nelson, Mound, Minn., 1:35.80.

6. Julia Mancuso, Tahoe City, Calif., 1:37.95.

7. Elizabeth Sherry, New London, N.H., 1:38.73.

8. Tove Pashkowski, Leavenworth, Wash., 1:38.98.

9. Katerina Tichy, Canada, 1:39.02.

10. Lauren Ross, Stowe, Vt., 1:39.76.

11. Jennifer Collins, Allegany, N.Y., 1:39.79.

12. Elisha Stephens, Orem, Utah, 1:40.12.

13. Mia Cullman, Vail, Colo., 1:40.71.

14. Gusty Swift, Hanover, N.H., 1:40.95.

15. Jamie Kingsbury, Waitsfield, Vt., 1:42.66.

Combined

1. Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 30.29 points.

2. Julia Mancuso, Tahoe City, Calif., 69.11.

3. Mia Cullman, Vail, Colo., 142.73.

4. Elisha Stephens, Orem, Utah, 143.47.

5. Libby Ludlow, Bellevue, Wash., 160.35.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press

reviews of US Alpine Results for Men's and Women's Slalom and Combined
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use