Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

Women's Giant Slalom Results

Val D'Isere, France Dec. 10 (AP)--Results Thursday from a women's giant slalom race (first and second runs in parentheses):

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 2:17.10 (1:08.67-1:08.43).

2. Silvia Berger, Austria, 2:17.92 (1:08.76-1:09.16).

3. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 2:18.62 (1:08.65-1:09.97).

4. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 2:18.99 (1:08.98-1:10.01).

5. Anita Wachter, Austria, 2:19.03 (1:09.23-1:09.80).

6. Sylviane Berthod, Switzerland, 2:19.21 (1:10.37-1:08.84).

7. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 2:19.40 (1:09.85-1:09.55).

8. Silke Bachmann, Italy, 2:19.43 (1:09.53-1:09.90).

9. Birgit Heeb, Liechtenstein, 2:19.59 (1:09.39-1:10.20).

10. Corinne Rey Bellet, Switzerland, 2:19.89 (1:09.67-1:10.22).

11. Karen Putzer, Italy, 2:19.92 (1:09.71-1:10.21).

12. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 2:19.94 (1:09.46-1:10.48).

13. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 2:20.16 (1:10.05-1:10.11).

14. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 2:20.17 (1:10.07-1:10.10).

15. Melanie Lenoir, France, 2:20.20 (1:10.59-1:09.61).

16. Kristina Duvillard, France, 2:20.27 (1:10.44-1:09.83).

17. Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo., 2:20.42 (1:10.22-1:10.20).

18. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 2:20.58 (1:09.79-1:10.79).

19. Maria Jose Rienda Contreras, Spain, 2:20.73 (1:10.16-1:10.57).

20. Stefanie Schuster, Austria, 2:20.81 (1:10.61-1:10.20).

21. Denise Karbon, Italy, 2:20.88 (1:10.74-1:10.14).

22. Sabina Panzanini, Italy, 2:20.90 (1:10.96-1:09.94).

(tie) Isolde Kostner, Italy, 2:20.90 (1:10.74-1:10.16).

24. Spela Pretnar, Slovenia, 2:20.93 (1:10.18-1:10.75).

25. Christiane Mitterwallner, Austria, 2:21.23 (1:10.26-1:10.97).

26. Eveline Rohregger, Austria, 2:21.27 (1:10.20-1:11.07).

27. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 2:21.33 (1:10.35-1:10.98).

28. Leila Piccard, France, 2:21.41 (1:10.52-1:10.89).

29. Martina Ertl, Germany, 2:21.81 (1:10.54-1:11.27).

Did Not Qualify for Second Run

Urska Hrovat, Slovenia; Lilian Kummer, Switzerland; Martina Fortkord, Sweden; Tanja Schneider, Austria; Karin Koellerer, Austria; Ylva Nowen, Sweden; Ana Galindo Santolaria, Spain; Hilde Gerg, Germany; Sonia Vierin, Italy; Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Petra Haltmayer, Germany; Natasa Bokal, Slovenia; Maddalena Planatscher, Italy; Susanne Ekman, Sweden; Ruth Kuendig, Switzerland; Janette Hargin, Sweden; Lucie Hrstkova, Czech Republic; Malin Hultdin, Sweden; Gro Kvinlog, Norway; Daniela Ceccarelli, Italy; Marianna Salchinger, Austria; Nicole Gius, Italy; Ingrid Jacquemod, France; Merete Fjeldavlie, Norway.

Did Not Finish Second Run

Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden.

Did Not Start First Run

Tiziana De Martin Tropanin, Italy.

Did Not Finish First Run

Renate Goetschl, Austria; Fujiko Sekino, France; Mojca Suhadolc, Slovenia; Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia; Simone Behringer, Germany; Karin Huttary, Sweden; Kjersti Bjorn-Roli, Anchorage, Alaska; Tina Maze, Slovenia; Carolina Ruiz Castillo, Spain; Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn.; Sofia Akjmeteli, Georgia.

___

Overall Standings (After Nine Events)

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 342 points.

2, Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 320.

3. Isolde Kostner, Italy, 319.

4. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 287.

5. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 280.

6. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 256.

7. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 222.

8. Mojca Suhadolc, Slovenia, 221.

9. Anita Wachter, Austria, 203.

10. Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden, 192.

11. Silvia Berger, Austria, 191.

12. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 166.

13. Sylviane Berthod, Switzerland, 155.

(tie) Corinne Rey Bellet, Switzerland, 155.

15. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 148.

16. Karen Putzer, Italy, 143.

17. Trine Bakke, Norway, 140.

18. Christel Saioni, France, 136.

19. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 126.

20. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 121.

21. Silke Bachmann, Italy, 118.

22. Spela Pretnar, Slovenia, 113.

23. Martina Ertl, Germany, 101.

24. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 99.

25. Tanjja Schneider, Austria, 96.

26. Melanie Turgeon, Canada, 83.

27. Sabine Egger, Austria, 82.

28. Christiane Mitterwallner, Austria, 80.

29. Eveline Rohregger, Austria, 79.

30. Maria Jose Rienda Contreras, Spain, 67.

Other North Americans

40. Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn., 42.

44. Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo., 38.

64. Emily Brydon, Canada, 16.

72. Jonna Mendes, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., 12.

76. Kirsten L. Clark, Raymond, Maine, 9.

78. Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 8.

Giant Slalom

(After Four Events)

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 292.

2. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 196.

3. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 190.

4. Anita Wachter, Austria, 185.

5. Silvia Berger, Austria, 173.

6. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 140.

7. Karen Putzer, Italy, 118.

(tie) Silke Bachmann, Italy, 118.

9. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 117.

10. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 96.

Other North Americans

28. Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo., 27.

32. Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn., 24.

42. Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 8.

Copyright © 1999 The Associated Press

reviews of Women's Giant Slalom Results
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use