Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

Women's Giant Slalom World Championships Results

Women's Giant Slalom World Championships Results

Features
By Associated Press Newsdesk
posted: 02/09/2001

St. Anton, Austria Feb. 9, 2001¿Final results from the world championships women's giant slalom race in St. Anton, Austria. 1. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 2 minutes, 19.01 seconds (1:09.76-1:09.25).

2. Karen Putzer, Italy, 2:20.11 (1:10.12-1:09.99).

3. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 2:20.52 (1:11.39-1:09.13).

4. Lilian Kummer, Switzerland, 2:21.30.(1:13.40-1:07.90).

5. Birgit Heeb, Liechtenstein, 2:21.44 (1:12.87-1:08.57).

6. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 2:21.76 (1:12.72-1:09.14).

7. Christelle Saioni, France, 2:21.79 (1:11.76-1:10.03).

8. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 2:21.93 (1:12.04-1:09.89).

9. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 2:22.42 (1:12.29-1:10.13).

10. Maria Rienda-Contreras, Spain, 2:22.56 (1:13.17-1:09.39).

11. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 2:22.72 (1:12.41-1:10.31).

12. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 2:23.57 (1:12.23-1:11.34).

13. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 2:23,84 (1:13.61-1:10.23).

14. Silke Bachmann, Italy, 2:24.80 (1:13.65-1:11.15).

15. Kristina Koznick, United States, 2:24.83 (1:13.59-1:11.24).

16. Kumiko Kashiwagi, Japan, 2:25.69 (1:14.58-1:11.11).

17. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 2:26.23 (1:13.86-1:12.37).

18. Mojca Suhadolc, Slovenia, 2:26.51 (1:13.99-1:12.52).

19. Ylva Nowen, Sweden, 2:26.67 (1:14.12-1:12.55).

20. Kirsten Clark, United States, 2:26.72 (1:14.72-1:12.00).

21. Carolina Ruiz-Castillo, Spain, 2:27.13 (1:14.79-1:12.34).

22. Tina Maze, Slovakia, 2:27.20 (1:14.93-1:12.27).

23. Britt Janyk, Canada, 2:27.53 (1:14.85- 1:12.68).

24. Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia, 2:27.69 (1:14.80-1:12.89).

25. Zali Steggall, Australia, 2:28.72 (1:15.70-1:13.02).

26. Noriyo Hiroi, Japan, (1:15.64-1:13.20) 2:28.84.

27. Tamara Schaedler, Liechtenstein, 2:29.30 (1:16.58-1:12.72).

28. Lucie Hrstkova, Czech Republic, 2:29.65 (1:15.86-1:13.79).

29. Susanne Ekman, Sweden, 2:29.76 (1:15.80-1:13.96).

30. Petra Zakourilova, Czech Republic, 2:30.73 (1:16.95-1:13.78).

31. Jenny Owens, Australia, 2:32.89 (1:18.00-1:14.89).

32. Lubica Lopusna, Slovoakia, 2:33.74 (1:18.97-1:14.77).

33. Vanessa Rakedjian, Armenia, 2:33.98 (1:18.99-1:14.99).

34. Veronika Zuzulova, Slovakia, 2:34.57 (1:18.77-1:15.80).

35. Yulla Siparenko, Ukraine, 2:38.61 (1:20.87-1:17.74).

36. Nadezhda Vassileva, Bulgaria, 2:39.11 (1:20.58-1:18.53).

37. Alice Jones, Australia, 2:39.12 (1:20.05-1:19.07).

38. Ilze Abola, Latvia, 2:39.82 (1:21.26-1:18.56).

39. Anna Curuta, Romania, 2:42.32 (1:22.14-1:20.18).

40. Maria Kvopkova, Slovakia, 2:44.21 (1:24.34-1:19.87).

41. Tamsen McGarry, Ireland, 2:50.18 (1:26.83-1:23.35).

42. Elmira Urumbaeva, Uzbekistan, 2:50.34 (1:27.94-1:22.40).

43. Konstantina Koutra, Greece, 2:54.17 (1:29.40-1:24.77).

44. Kathryn Hitzig, Israel, 2:54.83 (1:29.56-1:25.27).

45. Hila Rosenberg, Israel, 2:57.98 (1:32.28-1:25.70).

46. Nesrine Njeim, Lebanon, 3:02.30 (1:33.04-1:29.26).

47. Aleksandra Tkachenko, Uzbekistan, 3:03.56 (1:34.61-1:28.95).

48. Maureen Stoll, Luxembourg, 3:17.22 (1:39.74-1:37.48).

DNS First Run _ Janica Kostelic, Croatia; Jeannette Korten, Australia; Claudia Riegler, New Zealand; Gala Bassani-Antivari, Grenada.

DNF First Run _ Martina Ertl, Germany; Anita Wachter, Austria; Sarah Schleper, United States; Stina-Hofgard Nilsen, Norway; Spela Pretnar, Slovenia; Henna Raita, Finland; Annemarie Gerg, Germany; Julie Langevin, Canada; Eva Kufuerstova, Czech Republic; Alexandra Munteanu, Romania; Dagny Kristjansdottir, Iceland; Zuzana Smerciakov, Slovakia; Ariana Boras, Bosnia-Herzegovina; Angelique Moser, Netherlands; Karen Persyn, Belgium; Macarena Simari-Birkner, Argentina; Jana Nikolovska, Macedonia; Olesya Persidskaya, Kazakstan.

DNS Second Run _ Olesja Alieva, Russia.

DNF Second Run _ Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria; Corinne Rey-Bellet, Switzerland;Renate Goetschl, Austria; Maddalena Planatscher,Italy; Petra Haaltmayer, Germany; Anna Prchal, Canada, Ana Galindo-Santolaria, Spain, Maria Simari-Birkner, Argentina, Denise Karbon, Italy.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press

reviews of Women's Giant Slalom World Championships Results
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use