Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

Women's World Championship Slalom Results

Women's World Championship Slalom Results

Features
By Associated Press Newsdesk
posted: 02/06/2001

St. Anton, Austria Feb. 7, 2001 (USSA)¿Results from the women's World Championship slalom in St. Anton, Austria.
Women's Slalom (Nighttime)

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:32.95
2. Christelle Saioni, France, 1:33.56
3. Hedda Berntsen, Norway, 1:33.99
4. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:34.13
5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:34.40
-
8. Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn., 1:35.75
-
Did not finish: Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo.

Women's World Championships Results

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:32.95 (44.69-48.26).

2. Christelle Saioni, France, 1:33.56 (44.88-48.68).

3. Hedda Berntsen, Norway, 1:33.99 (46.34-47.65).

4. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:34.13 (46.41-47.72).

5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:34.40 (45.90-48.50).

6. Karin Koellerer, Austria, 1:34.72 (46.13-48.59).

7. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 1:35.19 (46.33-48.86).

8. Kristina Koznick, United States, 1:35.75 (46.02-49.73).

9. Carina Raich, Austria, 1:36.08 (47.89-48.19).

10. Urska Hrovat, Slovenia, 1:36.17 (48.32-47.85).

11. Henna Raita, Finland, 1:36.44 (48.73-47.71).

12. Christine Sponring, Austria, 1:38.90 (49.24-49.66).

13. Annemarie Gerg, Germany, 1:39.23 (49.00-50.23).

14. Marlies Oester, Switzerland, 1:39.48 (49.43-50.05).

15. Karin Roten Maier, Switzerland, 1:39.74 (48.93-50.81).

16. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 1:41.03 (49.98-51.05).

17. Petra Zakourilova, Czech Republic, 1:41.14 (49.74-51.40).

18. Eva Kurfuerstova, Czech Republic, 1:44.38 (51.22-53.16).

19. Anna Prchal, Canada, 1:44.45 (51.82-52.63).

20. Kathrin Nikolussi, Australia, 1:45.40 (51.45-53.95).

21. Sarka Zahrobska, Czech Republic, 1:45.65 (52.75-52.90).

22. Nika Fleiss, Croatia, 1:46.90 (53.02-53.88).

23. Marta Berezik, Poland, 1:47.24 (53.24-54.00).

24. Katarzyna Karasinska, Poland, 1:47.28 (53.37-53.91).

25. Sara-Maude Boucher, Canada, 1:47.39 (53.90-53.49).

26. Nicole Guis, Italy, 1:48.27 (54.92-53.35).

27. Ilze Abola, Latvia, 1:48.49 (54.11-54.38).

(tie) Jeanette Korten, Australia, 1:48.49 (53.75-54.74).

29. Anda Curuta, Romania, 1:49.52 (54.47-55.05).

30. Anna Klimek, Poland, 1:49.65 (54.58-55.07).

31. Zuzana Smerciakova, Slovakia, 1:49.85 (53.93-55.92).

32. Macarena Simari Birkner, Argentina, 1:50.27 (54.91-55.36).

33. Yulia Siparenko, Ukraine, 1:50.68 (55.85-54.83).

34. Vanessa Rakedjian, Armenia, 1:51.92 (55.59-56.33).

35. Karen Persyn, Belgium, 1:52.82 (54.87-57.95).

36. Jenny Owens, Australia, 1:53.59 (56.57-57.02).

37. Alice Jones, Australia, 1:54.06 (55.93-58.13).

38. Kathryn Hitzig, Isreal, 1:59.55 (59.45-1:00.10).

39. Tamsen McGarry, Ireland, 2:01.29 (1:00.63-1:00.66).

40. Elmira Urumbaeva, Uzbekistan, 2:01.64 (59.69-1:01.95).

41. Jana Nikolovska, Macedonia, 2:06.32 (1:02.18-1:04.14).

DNS First Run--Caroline Lalive, United States; Vicky Grau, Andorra; Britt Janyk, Canada; Sofia Akhmeteli, Georgia; Jelena Lolovic, Yugoslavia; Ariana Boras, Bosnia Herzegovina.

DNF First Run--Spela Pretnar, Slovenia; Sarah Schleper, United States; Vanessa Vidal, France; Elisabetta Biavaschi, Italy; Zali Steggall, Australia; Ylva Nowen, Sweden; Allison Forsyth, Canada; Denise Karbon, Italy; Noriyo Hiroi, Japan; Corina Gruenenfelder, Switzerland; Martina Huber, Germany; Kumiko Kashiwagi, Japan; Maria Jose Rienda Contreras, Spain; Susanne Ekman, Sweden; Emma Carrick-Anderson, Britain; Stefanie Wolf, Germany; Dagmara Krzyzynska, Poland; Silke Bachmann, Italy; Veronkia Zuzulova, Slovakia; Tamara Schaedler, Liechtenstein; Diana Fehr, Liechtenstein; Lucie Zikova, Czech Republic; Maria Kvopkova, Slovakia; Lubica Luposna, Slovakia; Angelique Moser, Netherlands; Maria Simari Birkner, Argentina; Nadejda Vassileva, Bulgaria; Gaia Bassani Antivari, Greenland;; Konstantina Koutra, Greece; Olesya Persidskaya, Kazakhstan; Hila Rosenberg, Isreal; Alekssandra Tkachenko, Uzbekistan; Tugba Dasdemir, Turkey.

DNF Second Run--Claudia Riegler, New Zealand; Laure Pequegnod, France; Tanja Poutiainen, Finland; Martina Ertl, Germany; Anna Ottosson, Sweden; Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia; Raquel Rienda Contreras, Spain.

DQ Second Run--Maureen Stoll, Luxemburg; Nesrine Njeim, Lebanon.

Copyright © 2000 The Associated Press

reviews of Women's World Championship Slalom Results
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Google+