Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

30 Named for Whistler Cup Races

30 Named for Whistler Cup Races

Advice
By the USSA News Desk
posted: 01/01/2000

Whistler, B.C., April 5, 2001--Thirty U.S. alpine skiers between the ages of 11 and 14 have been named to race this weekend in the ninth Air Canada Whistler Cup competition at Whistler Mountain, the U.S. Ski Team said. More than 300 skiers from 18 nations are expected to race.

The U.S. group includes 18 J3 (ages 13-14) skiers and a dozen J4 (Ages 11-12). Whistler Cup races are a major stepping-stone for young skiers - usually their first international competition - as they move toward Chevy Truck Super Series, Nor Am Cup and eventually the World Cup.

Named to the 2001 Whistler Cup team:

J3 skiers - Boys:

Bryan Bolda (Provo, UT; Park City Ski Education Foundation)
Shayne Collins (Truckee, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Marsh Gooding (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Owen Koeppen (Florence, MT; Missoula SEF)
Bobby Poehling (LaCrosse, WI; LaCrosse Ski Team)
Chris Prem (Osseo, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Joey Swensson (Niantic, CT; Killington Ski Club)
Todd Thibodeau (Freedom, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS)
Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY; New York SEF)

J3 Girls:

Claire Abbe (Burnsville, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Kate Bragg (Park City, UT; Park City SEF)
Sierra Dux (Marquette, MI; Great Lakes Ski Club)
Shelly Glover (Madison, WI; Madison Area Ski Club)
Gabrielle Gova (Katonah, NY; Green Mountain Valley School)
Molly Huff (Wlson, WY; Jackson Hole Ski Club)
Sealy Livermore (Ross, CA; Alpine Meadows Ski Team/Lake Tahoe SEF)
Chelsea Marshall (Pittsfield, VT; Sunday River Ski Club/GMVS)
Megan Papineau (Keene, NY; NYSEF)

J4 Boys:

Justin Gabrielse (Madison, WI; Madison Area Ski Club)
Travis Ganong (Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Max Hammer (Jackson WY; Jackson Hole Ski Club)
Chris Kinner (Greenwich, CT; Okemo Mountain Ski Club)
Cody Larson (Castleton, VT; Pico Peak Ski Club)
Conor Pelton (Manistee, WI; Manistee Racing Club)

J4 Girls:

Hannah Cametti (Manchester, NH; Pat's Peak Ski Club)
Amy Harris (Incline Village, NV; Diamond Peak Ski Team)
Valerie Kechian (Tuxedo Park, NY; Hunter Mountain Race Team)
Kiley Staples (Park City, UT; Park City SEF)
Julia Wong (West Allis, WI; Ausblick Ski Team)
Elizabeth Woods (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club)

reviews of 30 Named for Whistler Cup Races
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use