Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

Women's World Cup Results

Serre Chevalier, France Dec. 6 (AP)--Results Sunday of a women's World Cup slalom race (first and second run times in parentheses):

1. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1 minute, 23.34 seconds (41:00-42.34).

2. Trine Bakke, Norway, 1:25.12 (42:00-43.12).

3. Sabine Egger, Austria, 1:25.73 (41.72-44.01).

4. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1:26.14 (42.98-43.16).

5. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1:26.15 (43.19-42.96).

6. Karin Koellerer, Austria, 1:26.29 (43.17-43.12).

7. Christel Saioni, France, 1:26.49 (43.06-43.43).

8. Zali Steggall, Australia, 1:26.57 (43.16-43.41).

9. Vanessa Vidal, France, 1:26.85 (43.34-43.51).

10. Claudia Riegler, New Zealand, 1:26.87 (43.08-43.79).

11. Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden, 1:26.90 (43.13-43.77).

12. Eveline Rohregger, Austria, 1:26.92 (42.64-44.28).

13. Helene Richard, France, 1:26.93 (43.99-42.94).

14. Anita Wachter, Austria, 1:27.17 (43.66-43.51).

15. Urska Hrovat, Slovenia, 1:27.19 (43.50-43.69).

16. Elisabetta Biavaschi, Italy, 1:27.32 (44.16-43.16).

(tie) Laure Pequegnot, France, 1:27.32 (43.86-43.46).

18. Ingrid Salvenmoser, Austria, 1:27.48 (43.65-43.83).

19. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 1:27.61 (44.03-43.58)

20. Martina Ertl, Germany, 1:27.88 (43.85-44.03).

21. Natasa Bokal, Slovenia, 1:27.95 (43.78-44.17).

22. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 1:28.12 (43.91-44.21).

23. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 1:28.13 (43.72-44.41).

24. Leila Piccard, France, 1:28.19 (43.88-44.31).

25. Marlies Oester, Switzerland, 1:28.92 (44.15-44.77).

26. Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo., 1:39.13 (43.37-55.76).

Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn.; Spela Pretnar, Slovenia; Karin Truppe, Austria; Corina Grenenfelder, Switzerland; did not finish second run.

Denise Karbon, Italy; Riitta Pitkanen, Finland; Ylva Nowen, Sweden; Monika Bergmann, Germany; Andrine Flemmen, Norway; Maria Jose Rienda Contreras, Spain; Annemarie Gerg, Germany; Simone Behringer, Germany; Bente Giljarhus, Norway; Karen Putzer, Italy; Kristina Duvillard, France; Brigitte Obermoser, Austria; Emma Carrick-Anderson, Britain; Janette Hargin, Sweden; Eva Kurfuerstova, Czech Republic; Dagmara Krzyzynska, Poland; Sandra Haelldahl, Sweden; Raquel Rienda Contreras, Spain; Nicole Gius, Italy; did not qualify for second run.

Sonja Nef, Switzerland; Alenka Dovzan, Slovenia; Lara Magoni, Italy; Linda Ydeskog, Sweden; Stephanie Clement-Guy, France; Henna Raita, Finland; Vicky Grau, Andorra; Barbara Milani, Italy; Tiziana De Martin Tropanin, Italy; Caroline Lalive, Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Noriyo Hiroi, Japan; Celine Martin, France; Sofia Akhmeteli, Georgia, did not finish first run.

Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, disqualified, first run.

Petra Haltmayer, Germany, did not start, first run.

___

Overall World Cup Standings

(After seven events)

1. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 286 points.

2. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 242.

3. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 218.

4. Isolde Kostner, Italy, 210.

5. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 188.

6. Mojca Suhadolc, Slovenia, 185.

7. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 176.

8. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 172.

9. Anita Wachter, Austria, 158.

10. Trine Bakke, Norway, 140.

11. Christel Saioni, France, 136.

12. Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden, 132.

13. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 130.

14. Anna Ottosson, Sweden, 128.

15. Silvia Berger, Austria, 106.

(tie) Spela Pretnar, Slovenia, 106.

17. Corinne Rey Bellet, Switzerland, 105.

18. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 99.

(tie) Karen Putzer, Italy, 99.

20. Martina Ertl, Germany, 96.

21. Silke Bachmann, Italy, 86.

22. Sabine Egger, Austria, 82.

(tie) Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 82.

24. Andrine Flemmen, Norway, 76.

25. Christiane Mitterwallner, Austria, 67.

(tie) Tanja Schneider, Austria, 67.

27. Sylviane Berthod, Switzerland, 65.

(tie) Sibylle Brauner, Germany, 65.

(tie) Melanie Turgeon, Canada, 65.

30. Eveline Rohregger, Austria, 62.

___

World Cup Slalom Standings

(After two races)

1. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 150 points.

2. Trine Bakke, Norway, 140.

3. Christel Saioni, France, 136.

4. Spela Pretnar, Slovenia, 100.

5. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 85.

6. Sabine Egger, Austria, 82.

7. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 74.

8. Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden, 69.

9. Laure Pequegnot, France, 55.

10. Helene Richard, rance, 49.

Copyright © 1999 The Associated Press

reviews of Women's World Cup Results
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use