Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

World Cup Finals Results

Are, Sweeden-March 12, 2001 (AP)¿Slalom Results
1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1 minute, 47.99 seconds.

2. Mario Matt, Austria, 1:48.18.

3. Sebastien Amiez, France, 1:48.31.

4. Alain Baxter, Britain, 1:48.51.

5. Ole Kristian Furuseth, Norway, 1:48.71.

6. Jure Kosir, Slovenia, 1:48.73.

7. Harald Chr. Strand Nilsen, Norway, 1:48.88.

8. Pierrick Bourgeat, France, 1:49.03

9. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 1:49.18.

10. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 1:49.20.

11. Urs Imboden, Switzerland, 1:49.37.

12. Florian Seer, Austria, 1:49.56.

13. Kentaro Minagawa, Japan, 1:49.78.

14. Lasse Kjus, Norway, 1:49.93.

15. Markus Eberle, Germany, 1:50.16.

16. Rene Mlekuz, Slovenia, 1:50.30.

17. Matjaz Vrhovnik, Slovenia, 1:50.47.

18. Hans-Petter Buraas, Norway, 1:50.76.

19. Kiminobu Kimura, Japan, 1:51.16.

DNF_Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway; Kilian Albrecht, Austria; Mitja Kunc, Slovenia; Michael von Gruenigen, Switzerland; Erik Schlopy, United States; Michael Walchhofer, Austria; AndrejMicklavc, Slovenia; Stefan Kogler, Germany.

Slalom Final Standings

1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 545 points.

2. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 414.

3. Mario Matt, Austria, 406.

4. Pierrick Bourgeat, France, 368.

5. Hans Petter Buraas, Norway, 340.

6. Jure Kosir, Slovenia, 300.

7. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 291.

8. Kilian Albrecht, Austria, 247.

9. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 226.

(tie) Mitja Kunc, Slovenia, 226.

Also

22. Erik Schlopy, United States, 84.

51. Sacha Gros, United States, 11.

Overall Final Standings

1. Hermann Maier, Austria, 1,618.

2. Stefan Eberharter, Austria, 875.

3. Lasse Kjus, Norway, 866.

4. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 865.

5. Michael von Grunigen, Switzerland, 743.

6. Heinz Schilchegger, Austria, 730.

7. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 668.

8. Josef Strobl, Austria, 527.

9. Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, 475.

10. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 473.

Also

15. Erik Schlopy, Unites States, 434.

28. Daron Rahlves, United States, 255.

40. Bode Miller, United States, 185.

46. Chad Fleischer, United States, 145.

63. Casey P. Puckett, United States, 85.

119. Christopher Puckett, United States, 14.

125. Thomas Vonn, United States, 12.

127. Sacha Gros, United States, 11.

(tie) Dane Spencer, United States, 11.

134. Jakub Fiala, United States, 5.

139. Brett Fischer, United States, 2.

___

Nations' Cup

1. Austria, 9,067 points.

2. Switzerland, 3,280.

3. Norway, 2,803.

4. France, 1,652.

5. Slovenia, 1,316.

6. Italy, 1,183.

7. United States, 1,159.

___

Women's Giant Slalom

1. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 2:34.50.

2. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 2:36.29.

3. Ylva Nowen, Sweden, 2:36.30

4. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 2:36.50

5. Maria Rienda Contreras, Spain, 2:36.55.

6. Stina Hofgard Nilsen, Norway, 2:36.84.

7. Corrine Rey Bellet, Switzerland, 2:36.90.

8. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 2:37.22.

9. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 2:37.46.

10. Silvia Berger, Austria, 2:37.64.

11. Martina Ertl, Germany, 2:37.83.

12. Christel Saioni, France, 2:37.88.

13. Karen Putzer, Italy, 2:37.94.

14. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 2:37.96.

15. Tina Maze, Slovenia, 2:38.41.

16. Sarah Schleper, United States, 2:38.50.

17. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 2:38.92.

18. Carole Montillet, France, 2:38.98.

19. Christiane Mitterwallner, Austria, 2:39.05.

20. Fraenzi Aufdenblatten, Switzerland, 2:39.29.

21. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 2:39.78.

22. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 2:40.94.

DNF_Lilian Kummer, Switzerland; Renate Goetschl, Austria; Isolde Kostner, Italy; Andrine Flemmen, Norway; Anna Ottosson, Sweden.

Giant Slalom Final Standings

1. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 676.

2. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 408.

3. Micahela Dorfmeister, Austria, 341.

4. Karen Putzer, Italy, 297.

5. Corinne Rey-Bellet, Switzerrland, 265.

6. Martina Ertl, Germany, 260.

7. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 238.

8. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 226.

9. Janina Kostelic, Croatia, 204.

10. Ylva Nowen, Sweden, 162.

Also

21. Sarah Schleper, United States, 106.

26. Kristina Koznick, United States, 71.

48. Caroline Lalive, United States, 8.

52. Kirsten Clark, United States, 5.

Overall Final Results

1. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1,256 points.

2. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1,189.

3. Regine Cavagnoud, France, 1,105.

4. Sonja Nef, Switzerland, 1,060.

5. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 923.

6. Isolde Kostner, Italy, 895.

7. Martina Ertl, Germany, 776.

8. Corinne Rey-Bellet, Switzerland, 744.

9. Carole Montillet, France, 702.

10. Brigitte Obermoser, Austria, 669.

Also

16. Kristina Koznick, United States, 371.

22. Sarah Schleper, United States, 316.

24. Caroline Lalive, United States, 309.

28. Kirsten Clark, United States, 285.

31. Megan Gerety, United States, 271.

37. Jonna Mendes, United States, 190.

67. Alison Powers, United States, 61.

68. Picabo Street, United States, 59.

113. Julia Mancuso, United States, 9.

___

Nations' Cup

1. Austria, 4,988.

2. France, 3,069.

3. Switzerland, 2,546.

4. Italy, 2,216.

5. United States, 1,871.

6. Germany, 1,781.

___

Nation's Cup Overall, Men and Women

1. Austria, 13,997.

2. Swtizerland, 5,690.

3. France, 4,681.

4. Norway, 3,955.

5. Italy, 3,379.

6. United States, 3,030.

Copyright (c) 2000 The Associated Press

reviews of World Cup Finals Results
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Google+