Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

Austrians Sweep Gold at World Juniors

Austrians Sweep Gold at World Juniors

Advice
By the USSA News Desk
posted: 01/01/2000

Verbier, Switzerland, Feb. 8, 2001--Austria collected two more gold medals Wednesday at the World Junior Championships in super G while Julia Mancuso (Tahoe City, CA/Squaw Valley Ski Team/U.S. B Team) again had the top U.S. result, finishing 11th.

Christoph Kornberger, bronze medalist Tuesday in the downhill behind teammate Thomas Graggaber, won the men's super G with a time of1:28.17. Peter Struger, another Austrian, was silver medalist in 1:29.00 and Frenchman Gauthier DeTessieres was bronze medalist with a1:29.58 clocking.

David Lamb (Steamboat Springs, CO) had the best men's result, finishing 17th to lead three skiers into the top 25. Gordon Gray (NewYork City;Green Mountain Valley School) was 20th, Jake Zamansky (Carbondale, CO) 22nd and Robert Saunders (Park City, UT; Rowmark Academy) 26th.

In the junior women's super G, Kathrin Wilhelm of Austria won gold in 1:33.54 with German Maria Riesch - bronze medalist in the downhill -getting the silver medal, .21 back. Swiss Martina Schild was third (1:33.84).

Mancuso, who recently was promoted to the U.S. B Team, finished 11th with a time of 1:35.37. Rachel Roosevelt (Storrs,CT; Stratton MountainSchool) was 20th with Hilary McCloy (Waitsfield, VT; GMVS) 22nd and Lindsey C. Kildow (Vail, CO; Ski Club Vail), who also was moved up to theB Team, 28th.

2001 WORLD JUNIOR ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Verbier, SUI - Feb. 7

Super G

Men

1. Christoph Kornberger, Austria, 1:28.17
2. Peter Struger, Austria, 1:29.00
3. Gauthier DeTessieres, France, 1:29.58
4. Julien Cousineau, Canada, 1:29.63
5. Thomas Graggaber, Austria, 1:29.74
17. David Lamb, Steamboat Springs, CO/Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, 1:31.25
20. Gordon Gray, New York City/Green Mountain Valley School, 1:31.54
22. Jake Zamansky, Carbondale,CO/Aspen Ski Club, 1:31.63
26. Robert Saunders, Park City, UT/Rowmark Academy, 1:31.97

Women

1. Kathrin Wilhelm, Austria, 1:33.54
2. Maria Riesch, Germany, 1:33.75
3. Martina Schild, Switzerland, 1:33.84
4. Carolina Ruiz Castillo, Spain, 1:33.91
5. Christiane Bauer, Germany, 1:33.98
11. Julia Mancuso, Tahoe City, Calif/Squaw Valley Ski Team/U.S. B Team, 1:35.37
20. Rachel Roosevelt, Storrs, CT/Stratton Mountain School, 1:36.08
22. Hilary McCloy, Waitsfield, VT/GMVS, 1:36.45
28. Lindsey C. Kildow, Vail, CO/Ski Club Vail, 1:37.32

reviews of Austrians Sweep Gold at World Juniors
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use