Close

Member Login

Logging In
Invalid username or password.
Incorrect Login. Please try again.

not a member? sign-up now!

Signing up could earn you gear and it helps to keep offensive content off of our site.

PRINT DIGITAL

Second Gold for Weibrecht

Second Gold for Weibrecht

Advice
By the USSA News Desk
posted: 01/01/2000

Whistler, B.C., April 8, 2001--Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY/New York Ski Education Foundation) made it two gold medals in 24 hours Sunday, winning the second K-II (ages 13-14) giant slalom that concluded the ninth Air Canada Whistler Cup.

For the second straight day, U.S. skiers also collected silver and bronze, and had 14 top-15 results among the 300 or so international racers.

Chelsea Marshall (Pittsfield, VT/Sunday River Ski Club/Green Mountain Valley School) earned the silver medal in the K-IIgirls' one-run GS while the bronze went to Julia Wong (West Allis, WI/Ausblick Ski Team) in the K-I (ages 11-12) slalom.

Weibrecht, who started the weekend by finishing fourth in the first one-run GS, which - because of a lack of snow - wassubstituted for the originally scheduled super G, won the slalom Saturday. Sunday, he covered his one run of giant slalom in48.25 to finish .76 ahead of Austrian Michael Zach, who won that first GS.

Marshall, who was fifth in the opening GS, was second to Ana Jelusic of Croatia, .72 off the winning pace. As SlovenianNina Mihovlovic and Michela Basso of Italy dominated the K-I slalom, Wong came in third, more than two seconds back ofthe Mihovlovic, giving the U.S. skiers six medals for the weekend.

The Whistler Cup competition each spring brings together skiers from around the world for three days of racing withclassification broken into two categories - K-II, which equates to J3 class in the USA, and K-I, which is J4 in the USA.

9th AIR CANADA WHISTLER CUP

Whistler, BC - April 8

K-II (ages 13-14) Giant Slalom (One run)

Boys

1. Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y./NYSEF
2. Michael Zach, Austria, 49.01
3. Michael Sablatnik, Austria, 49.30
4. Louis-Philippe Therrien, Canada, 49.32
5. Giorgio Fantino, Italy, 49.34
-
7. Joey Swensson, Niantic, Conn./Killington Sku Club/GMVS, 50.31
11. Owen Koeppen, Florence, Mont./Missoula SEF, 50.70
17. Marsh Gooding, Steamboat Springs, Colo./Steamboat Springs WSC, 51.67
18. Shayne Collins, Truckee, Calif./Squaw Valley Ski Team, 51.68
20. Chris Prem, Osseo, Minn./Buck Hill Ski Team, 50.70
26. Todd Thibodeau, Freedom, N.H./Waterville Valley BBTS, 52.34
28. Bobby Poehling, LaCrosse, Wis./LaCrosse Ski Team, 52.44
32. Bryan Bolda, Provo, Utah/Park City SEF, 52.90
--

Girls

1. Ana Jelusic, Croatia, 49.11
2. Chelsea Marshall, Pittsfield, Vt./Sunday River Ski Club/GMVS, 49.83
3. Nadia Fanchini, Italy, 49.92
4. Danielle Poleschuk, Canada, 49.93
5. Lene Loeseth, Norway, 50.15
-
17. Megan Papineau, Keene, N.Y./NYSEF, 51.58
23. Sierra Dux, Marquette, Mich./Great Lake Ski Club, 52.00
24. Sealy Livermore, Ross, Calif./Alpine Meadows Ski Team/Lake Tahoe SEF, 52.01
26. Gabrielle Govan, Katonah, N.Y./GMVS, 52.09
29. Shelly Glover, Madison, Wis./Madison Area Ski Club, 52.34
44. Claire Abbe, Burnsville, Minn./Buck Hill Ski Team, 53.19
79. Molly Huff, Wilson, WY/Jackson Hole Ski Club, 57.72
--

K-I (ages 11-12) Slalom

Boys

1. Taiki Seo, Japan, 1:20.48
2. Matic Skube, Slovenia, 1:21.01
3. Pirmin Ansten, Italy, 1:21.40
4. Stephan Slacher, Italy, 1:21.95
5. Travis Ganong, Olympic Valley, Calif./Squaw Valley Ski Team
-
6. Chris Kinner, Greenwich, Conn./Okemo Mountain Ski Club, 1:22.86
7. Cody Larson, Castleton, Vt./Pico Peak Ski Club, 1:23.54
10. Max Hammer, Jackson, Wyo./Jackson Hole Ski Club, 1:25.89
13. Conor Pelton, Manistee, Wis./Manistee Racing Team, 1:28.54
18. Justin Gabrielse, Madison, Wis./Madison Area Ski Club, 1:30.52
-

Girls

1. Nina Mihovlovic, Slovenia, 1:20.25
2. Michela Basso, Italy, 1:20.38
3. Julia Wong, West Allis, Wis./Ausblick Ski Team, 1:22.73
4. Kayla Leman, Canada, 1:23.71
5. Valerie Kechian, Tuxedo Park, N.Y./Hunter Mountain Race Team, 1:24.33
-
6. Elizabeth Woods, Aspen, Colo./Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club, 1:24.88
10. Kiley Stapless, Park City, Utah/Park City SEF, 1:25.44
14. Hannah Cametti, Manchester, N.H./Pat's Peak Ski Club, 1:26.23

reviews of Second Gold for Weibrecht
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • No HTML tags allowed

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.
All submitted comments are subject to the license terms set forth in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Google+